Data Protection

Protecting your personal data (name, address, telephone number, email) is important to us.

We will collect, use and store your personal data in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act. Information about the nature, scope and purpose of our activities relating to the collection and use of data is provided below.

Collecting and processing data

We keep a record of every time that you access our website or retrieve any of the files stored on this website. This data is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes. We keep a record of the following: name of the file retrieved, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, web browser and the requesting domain. The IP addresses of the computers making the request are also logged. Additional personal data is only recorded if the user of the website and/or customer voluntarily discloses information, e.g. when making a query, registering, concluding a contract or via their browser's settings. 

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file which is sent when a website is visited and is stored temporarily on the website user’s and/or customer’s hard drive. The browser of the user of the website and/or the customer then sends this cookie back to the server if the website user and/or the customer accesses the corresponding server of our website at a later time. The server can analyse the information received through this procedure in various ways. Cookies can be used to manage how advertising is displayed or to make it easier to navigate a website. If the website user and/or customer wants to prevent the use of cookies, they can do so by changing their settings locally in the internet browser used on their computer, i.e. the programme used to open and display websites (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera and Safari).

Usage and forwarding of personal data

If the user of our website provides personal data, we use this only to answer queries from the website user and/or customer, to process contracts concluded with the website user and/or customer and for technical administration. Personal data is only forwarded by us to third parties or transferred in any other way if this is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract, for billing purposes or if the website user and/or customer has given their prior consent. The website user and/or customer has the right to revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future.  

The stored personal data will be deleted if the website user and/or customer revokes their consent for the data to be stored, if the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was stored or if it is not allowed to be stored for any legal reasons. Data for billing and accounting purposes is not affected by any request to delete data.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google).

This tool uses cookies. A cookie is a text file which is stored temporarily on your computer when you visit a website in order to analyse how you use the website. The information stored by the cookie is normally transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

As part of the IP anonymisation process, Google will first truncate your IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other states that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will then use the transferred information to provide us with a report about how the website is used. The IP address transferred for the purposes of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so by changing your settings locally on the internet browser used on their computer, i.e. the programme used to open and display websites (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.). You can also prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out add-on from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Right to information

Upon receiving a request in writing, we will provide the website user and/or customer with information about the personal data that we have stored about them. Any such request must be sent to the address provided on the Imprint page on our website.

close

Sample request

Contact
Request Samples

DO YOU NEED HELP?

We are there for you anytime.

Please calculate 6 plus 7.

Request Samples

request free samples

Please add 8 and 8.